Run for the Roses 10K

October 12, 2003
Ames, Iowa

5k results link here

Overall Winners

Male Overall Winner

1 JACOB KAEMMER       26 WINDSOR HEIGHTS IA   35:17 

Female Overall Winner

1 NANCY ALTORFER      20 AMES            IA   43:34 

Age Group Results

[ 14-19 | 20-24 | 25-29 | 30-34 | 35-39 | 40-44 | 45-49 | 50-54 | 55-59 | 60-64 | 65-69 ]

  Div  Overall  Finisher                                  Time  Pace  
 Place  Place                                                        

19 and Under

Top

   Male:  19 and Under
    1     9 MATTHEW BERNDT      19 AMES               IA   43:44  7:03 
    2    16 ANDREW MARSHALL     19 AMES               IA   46:14  7:27 
    3    18 KEVIN FLORES        19 AMES               IA   46:25  7:29 
    4    47 ERIC SNYDER         16 SIBLEY             IA   50:56  8:12 
  
    Female:  19 and Under
     1    11 NICOLE KREBER       19 AMES               IA   44:15  7:08 
    2    56 MORGAN BRUBAKER     19 AMES               IA   52:49  8:30 
    3    57 ELIABETH HOLLANDER  18 PLYMOUTH           MN   52:52  8:31 
    4    60 NICOLE PFAB         19 AMES               IA   52:55  8:31 
    5    70 AMANDA STEPHAN      18 AMES               IA   55:36  8:57 
    6    75 MEGAN BAKER         18 AMES               IA   57:15  9:13 
     

20 - 24

Top

   Male:  20 - 24
    1     2 CRAIG GOLDSMITH     21 AMES               IA   38:16  6:10 
    2     4 JACOB RATTRAY       20 AMES               IA   41:06  6:37 
    3     5 JONATHON CARTER     21 AMES               IA   41:50  6:44 
    4    13 JORDAN THORNBURG    20 AMES               IA   44:19  7:08 
    5    30 WADE JOHNSON        21 AMES               IA   48:40  7:50 
    6    39 JASON BRANNON       22 AMES               IA   49:33  7:59 
    7    40 TIM BAKER           20 AMES               IA   49:37  7:59 
    8    43 LUKE AMDOR          20 AMES               IA   50:09  8:05 
    9    77 DAN SINES           24 AMES               IA   58:02  9:21 
   
 Female:  20 - 24
    1     8 NANCY ALTORFER      20 AMES               IA   43:34  7:01 
    2    37 JILL LOGSDON        21 AMES               IA   49:17  7:56 
    3    55 BREE SURGES         23 AMES               IA   52:47  8:30 
    4    59 SARA BRENNER        23 IOWA CITY          IA   52:54  8:31 
    5    79 SONJA ANDREW        22 AMES               IA   59:04  9:31 
   

25 - 29

Top

 Male:  25 - 29
    1     1 JACOB KAEMMER       26 WINDSOR HEIGHTS    IA   35:17  5:41 
    2    22 MARK HOLM           27 ANKENY             IA   47:09  7:36 
    3    23 ANDREW HEGGENSTALLE 25 AMES               IA   47:17  7:37 
    4    35 MARCUS JOHNSON      26 AMES               IA   49:10  7:55 
    5    67 NATE HANSON         29 BAXTER             MN   54:13  8:44 
  
Female:  25 - 29
    1    31 KANDICE HANSON      25 BAXTER             MN   48:49  7:52 
    2    32 CHRISTIE WILLITS    27 SALEM              MA   48:53  7:52 
    3    44 CARRIE DRUMMOND     29 AMES               IA   50:18  8:06 
    4    87 CARRIE SMITH        29 SEDALIA            MO 1:03:46 10:16 
   

30 - 34

Top

 Male:  30 - 34
    1     6 CHAD MATTHAIDESS    32 ALGONA             IA   42:29  6:51 
    2    15 ERIC MCGLINCHEY     30 AMES               IA   45:07  7:16 
    3    38 RODGER MAIN         34 AMES               IA   49:28  7:58 
    4    46 MIKE PLACE          34 DENVER             IA   50:55  8:12 
    5    51 KEITH ADAMS         32 AMES               IA   51:18  8:16 
    6    58 OLE BALLING         33 AMES               IA   52:54  8:31 
    7    62 BRIAN OETKEN        31 AMES               IA   53:09  8:34 
    8    63 WADE HELFER         31 AMES               IA   53:23  8:36 
   
Female:  30 - 34
    1    64 JULIE BUNDY         34 AMES               IA   53:26  8:36 
   

35 - 39

Top

Male:  35 - 39
    1     7 BRETT FAULKNER      37 DAYTON             IA   43:08  6:57 
    2    12 JIM WORKMAN         39 O'NEIL             NE   44:17  7:08 
    3    14 DALE WEBER          39 AMES               IA   45:00  7:15 
    4    20 WILLIAM DIESSLIN    38 AMES               IA   46:26  7:29 
    5    52 DEREK RICH          39 URBANDALE          IA   51:20  8:16 
    6    84 DANNY HEFFRON       36 LEON               IA 1:02:06 10:00 
   
Feamle:  35 - 39
    1    36 SHARI OSIER         37 BONDURANT          IA   49:11  7:55 
    2    74 JILL SWESEY         36 DES MOINES         IA   57:10  9:12 
    3    76 LORA ROGERSON       35 DES MOINES         IA   57:23  9:15 
    4    83 YVONNE MINTON       38 DES MOINES         IA 1:01:20  9:53 
   

40 - 44

Top

Male:  40 - 44
    1    10 MIKE WARREN         42 MARSHALLTOWN       IA   44:10  7:07 
    2    17 BRIAN SHAVER        43 ANKENY             IA   46:19  7:28 
    3    27 DON CAMP            41 BOONE              IA   47:52  7:43 
    4    33 MIKE LEE            44 AMES               IA   48:57  7:53 
    5    50 GREG COURTNEY       44 AMES               IA   51:17  8:16 
   

45 - 49

Top

Male:  45 - 49
    1     3 DAVE FITZ           48 AMES               IA   39:16  6:20 
    2    24 JONATHON WENDEL     48 AMES               IA   47:20  7:37 
    3    34 THOMAS STERNS       49 FT DODGE           IA   49:04  7:54 
    4    45 JOHN KOVAR          45 AMES               IA   50:34  8:09 
    5    48 TOM SNYDER          49 SIBLEY             IA   51:00  8:13 
    6    54 JOHN RUSSELL        45 AMES               IA   52:46  8:30 
    7    69 PAUL PEIFFER        46 AMES               IA   55:12  8:53 
    8    81 TIM GAUL            45 AMES               IA   59:49  9:38 
    9    82 CONROY SMITH        48 DES MOINES         IA 1:00:27  9:44 
   10    85 ALAN FUKUSHIMA      48 AMES               IA 1:02:40 10:05 
   
Female:  45 - 49
    1    29 VERONICA DEMMEL     47 MARSHALLTOWN       IA   48:15  7:46 
   

50 - 54

Top

Male:  50 - 54
    1    21 JOHN PLEASANTS      54 AMES               IA   46:32  7:30 
    2    26 STEVE PECENKA       53 BOONE              IA   47:48  7:42 
    3    28 SAM FISHER          54 BOONE              IA   47:53  7:43 
    4    42 DAVID ACKER         50 AMES               IA   49:51  8:02 
    5    86 LEONARD C.III HUDSO 52 CARLISLE           IA 1:02:56 10:08 
   
Female:  50 - 54
    1    41 NANCY HARVEY        50 ANKENY             IA   49:49  8:01 
    2    49 BARB WHEELOCK       51 MADRID             IA   51:16  8:15 
    3    89 SALLY GREGORY       52 POLK CITY          IA 1:06:21 10:41 
   

55 - 59

Top

Male:  55 - 59
    1    19 JOEL BEANE          56 MARSHALLTOWN       IA   46:25  7:29 
    2    61 RON SKRDLA          57 AMES               IA   53:00  8:32 
    3    66 JOHN CUNNALLY       55 AMES               IA   53:59  8:42 
    4    68 THOMAS JACKSON      59 AMES               IA   54:37  8:48 
    5    71 BOB LARSON          56 GRINNELL           IA   55:41  8:58 
    6    73 DAVID SCHULTE       56 GRANGER            IA   55:57  9:01 
    7    80 RONALD MOWERS       55 AMES               IA   59:49  9:38 
   
Female:  55 - 59
     1    72 PATRICIA SCHULTE    55 GRANGER            IA   55:56  9:01 
	

60 - 64

Top

Male:  60 - 64
    1    53 JAMES MATTHEWS      63 BAXTER             IA   52:18  8:25 
    2    78 LARRY REED          64 ANKENY             IA   58:49  9:28 
    3    90 DON WITHERS         63 AMES               IA 1:10:23 11:20 
	

65 - 69

Top

Male:  65 - 69
    1    65 DON MUFF            66 AMES               IA   53:57  8:41 
    2    88 DONALD L CASLAVKA   66 WEST DES MOINES    IA 1:03:49 10:17 
	

back to results page