Holliwell Challenge Covered Bridge Run
Winterset, IA.
Oct. 9, 2010
5.6 K Run
Pl Pl Age First Last City Sex Age Grp Time
1 1 Evan Selsor Winterset M. 15-18 19:38
2 1 Mike Wells Winterset M 40-44 21:44
3 2 Hunter Hilsabeck Winterset M 15-18 24:07:00
4 1 Andy Roat Des Moines M 45-49 25:16:00
5 1 Gus Muenzenmay Clive M under 14 25:29:00
6 1 Beth Wells Winterset F under 14 26:33:00
7 1 Bill Copper Marian M 50-54 26:47:00
8 1 Cheryl Dralle Des Moines F 30-34 27:03:00
9 2 Mike Kaldenberg Winterset M 40-44 27:27:00
10 1 Adam Werley Des Moines M 25-29 27:36:00
11 1 Josh Cole Des Moines M 30-34 27:51:00
12 1 Maria Wadle Peru F 40-44 27:59:00
13 2 Audrey Elledge Tulsa, OK F 40-44 29:56:00
14 1 Chuck Clark Carroll M 55-59 30:51:00
15 2 Chris Brown Des Moines M 55-59 30:52:00
16 2 Jacob Cole W.D.M. M 25-29 30:55:00
17 2 Maggie Laird Clive F under 14 31:04:00
18 3 Emily Lynch W.D.M. F under 14 31:06:00
19 3 Dan Laird Clive M 40-44 31:07:00
20 1 Jenna Hetcko Des Moines F 25-29 31:37:00
21 4 Bret Bussanmas Urbandale M 40-44 31:46:00
22 4 MyKaela Cole Urbandale F under 14 32:31:00
23 3 Micheal Lawson Waterloo M 30-34 32:31:00
24 4 Nate Cole Ankeny M 30-34 32:43:00
25 3 Kris Ostrander Winterset M 25-29 33:56:00
26 4 Andrew Burkett Ankeny M 25-29 34:03:00
27 5 Taylor Tornberg Urbandale F under 14 34:30:00
28 6 Lauen Nelson Urbandale F under 14 34:40:00
29 7 Zoe Bussanmas Urbandale F under 14 34:43:00
30 1 Gerald Graves Van Meter M 60-69 34:49:00
31 8 Kaley Darr Urbandale F under 14 34:54:00
32 3 Luke Lynch WDM M under 14 35:08:00
33 5 Peter Lynch WDM M 40-44 35:08:00
34 3 Sonya Nelson Urbandale F 40-44 35:25:00
35 9 Hayden Haupts Waukee F under 14 35:26:00
36 3 Brad Haupts Waukee M 15-18 35:27:00
37 1 Randy Thornburg Winterset M 19-24 36:11:00
38 1 Breta Westlund Urbandale F 70 + UP 36:11:00
39 2 Allison Leinen Adel F 25-29 36:15:00
40 10 Marcy Vant Hul Rock Valley F under 14 37:08:00
41 3 Emily Vant Hul Winterset F 25-29 37:08:00
42 2 Chris Ham Winterset M 19-24 37:19:00
43 2 Wendy McDonald Winterset F 30-34 37:53:00
44 4 Melisa Dyer Clio F 35-29 39:59:00
45 6 Jeff Carey WDM M 40-44 40:06:00
46 1 Janel Thompson Cedar Falls F 35-39 40:06:00
47 11 Megan Hetzel Adel F under 14 40:07:00
48 5 Stephanie Berry Winterset F 25-29 40:08:00
49 3 Jackson Kuhlers Urbandale M under 14 40:58:00
50 2 Richard Cole Winterset M 60-69 41:12:00
51 3 Rachel Cole Waterloo F 30-34 41:14:00
52 2 Rebecca Roberts Seymour F 35-39 42:05:00
53 12 MyKenna Cole Urbandale F under 14 42:17:00
54 1 Matt Cole Urbandale M 35-39 42:18:00
55 1 Anna Hophins Promise City F 19-24 45:48:00
56 2 Jamie Luedtke Corydon F 19-24 45:50:00
57 3 Shauntel Cooney Des Moines F 35-39 49:49:00
58 13 Shawn Cooney Des Moines M -14 50:23:00
5.6 K Walk
Pl Pl Age First Last City Sex Age Grp Time
1 1 Jane Dawson Winterset F 40-44 47:30:00
2 1 Abby Johnson St Charles F 25-29 52:06:00
3 2 Lori Jones St Charles F 40-44 52:06:00
4 1 Stacy Westphal Seymour F 35-39 54:30:00
5 1 Cindy Bartels Promise City F 35-39 54:30:00
6 1 Sally Hill Olathe KS F 50-54 55:34:00
7 1 Diane Fron Omaha NE F 55-59 55:34:00
8 1 Virginia Abkes Cedar Falls F 19-24 60:57:00
9 2 Chelsea Cattanach Cedar Falls F 19-24 61:10:00
10 3 Amy Campbell DesMoines F 40-44 61:57:00
11 3 Kristen Carroll DesMoines F 35-39 63:04:00
12 4 Chris Lynch WDM F 40-44 63:08:00
13 1 Robert Kenndy Winterset M 70+ 63:09:00
14 1 Nancy Proctor Bloomfield F 60-69 63:25:00
15 2 Rhonda Marshall Iowa City F 60-69 63:30:00
16 2 Bonnie Dudley Promise City F 55-59 63:35:00
17 1 Juanita Kenndy Winterset F 70+ up 71:47:00
18 1 Jean McClaren DesMoines F 82 71:47:00
19 2 Lou Ann Proctor Lenexa KS F 50-54 0.06119213
20 3 Patty Proctor Bloomfield F 60-69 1:27:57
Childrenís Races
220 Yds - - 5 to 7 yrs
1 Ethan Suddarth Winterset :48
2 Nate Suddarth Winterset :50
3 Ross Boyd Winterset :52
4 Hagan Copper Marian :57
880 Yds - - 8 to 12 yrs
1 Megan Grouthouse Waukee 3:47
2 Riley Haupts Waukee 3:48
Family Teams
Brother Sister
1 Audrey Elledge, Tulsa OK - Bill Copper, Marian
Mother-Son
1 Chris & Luke Lynch, WDM
2 Shaunte & Shawn Cooney, Des Moines
Mother-Daughter
1 Lauren & Sonya Nelson, Urbandale
Father-Son
1 Richard & Josh Cole, Winterset
Father-Daughter
1 Mike & Beth Wells, Winterset
2 Dan & Maggie Laird, Clive
3 Peter & Emily Lynch, WDM
4 Bret & Zoe Bussanmas, Urbandale
Husband-Wife
1 Rachel & Michael Lawson, Waterloo
A beautiful sunrise, great temptures, great scenic, and good company made for and successful Holliwell Bridge Race at 8 AM, Saturday.
Moving the Bridge Race back to the Festival weekend along with the great weather did increase participation.
Wintersetís Evan Selsor, Mike Wells and Hunter Hilsabeck ran away with the top three honors in the 5.6 K Run.
Winterset Beth Wells not only won her age division, 14 and under, but was the first female followed by Cheryl Dralle,
DesMoines and Maria Wadle, Peru.
Twelve girls entered the 14 and under division.
Six members of the Richard Coleís family completed the course.
Richard, who has had 3 open heart surgeries, has lost over fifty pounds since he started running and this was the first race he has entered.
The oldest member to complete the course was 82 year old Jean McClaran from DesMoines. The first walker to finish was Wintersetís Jane Dawson,
followed by Abby Johnson and Lori Jones from St Charles. Wintersetís Robert Kenndy was the first male to finish.
There were ten family teams that competed.
The Winterset Rotary Club has sponsored Covered Bridge Race for the last 15 years with all proceeds going to local college scholarships.
Small town races can only be successful with great sponsors. Our thanks and appreciation go to the following sponsors:
Farmer and Merchants Bank, Union State Bank, Exchange State Bank, Bridges Finanical Associates, Montross Pharmacy, Lowe Chiropractic,
Middle River Hospise, Madianson County Heath Care System, Maidrite, Watts Realty, Randy Taber CFP Wells Fargo Advisors, The Madisonian,
The Shopper, Fareway Stores and many volunteers and Club Members.
Return to home page