29th Midnight Madness - 5K Teams

Ames, Iowa

July 8, 2000

82 degrees/humid
Results by CMac Running Service

10K Overall

10K Teams

5K Overall

5K Teams

home page.

Click on the "pace" links to move about through the results. Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual.

          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME    PACE


Open Teams (Male, Female or Both)


1. Purple Roos 
    1    1  M20 John Aerni, 21, Grinnell, IA                16:26    5:17
    3    3  M20 Noah Lawrence, 21, Grinnell, IA             17:08    5:31
    8    5  M20 Kevin Notheis, 24, Madison, WI              17:44    5:42
8 Finishers     Time = 51:17     Places = 12

2. Central Alums 
    2    2  M20 Jon Rathje, 22, Clive, IA                   17:05    5:30
    6    4  M20 Kevin Egan, 24, Ames, IA                    17:32    5:38
   12    6  M20 Kevin Lindberg, 21, Clive, IA               18:01    5:48
4 Finishers     Time = 52:37     Places = 20

3. Jefferson Dogs 
    5    1  M45 Marc Romine, 45, Holts Summit, MO           17:21    5:35
    7    1  M35 Dwayne Johnson, 38, Jefferson City, MO      17:34    5:39
    9    1  M40 Phil Wahlbrink, 41, Eldon, MO               17:44    5:42
3 Finishers     Time = 52:38     Places = 21

4. Fitness Sports 1 
   11    2  M40 Glenn Daniels, 41, Indianola, IA            17:55    5:46
   19    3  M40 Kevin Otte, 40, Clive, IA                   19:17    6:12
   20    2  M25 Ryan Wilcox, 29, West Des Moines, IA        19:18    6:13
4 Finishers     Time = 56:28     Places = 50

5. Cytoplasmic Stream 
   16    1  M25 Steven Chung, 29, Ames, IA                  18:37    5:59
   22    3  M25 Jason Huntley, 27, Ames, IA                 19:20    6:13
   26    4  M40 David Flory, 40, Ames, IA                   20:12    6:30
7 Finishers     Time = 58:09     Places = 64

6. Fat Beavers 
   17    8  M20 Chris Holdren, 21, Storm Lake, IA           18:39    6:00
   18    9  M20 Gregory Bell, 22, Denison, IA               18:56    6:06
   31   10  M20 Timothy Dillon, 23, Storm Lake, IA          21:10    6:49
3 Finishers     Time = 58:44     Places = 66

7. Pour Excuses 
   27    2  M35 Rob Reicks, 36, Van Meter, IA               20:13    6:30
   33    3  M35 Jeff Farrell, 36, Des Moines, IA            21:58    7:04
   49    7  M35 Mike Albertson, 35, West Des Moines, IA     24:28    7:52
3 Finishers     Time = 1:06:38     Places = 109

8. Spider Button 
   13    7  M20 Ryan Kramer, 21, Atlantic, IA               18:03    5:48
   45   14  M20 Brian Kreifels, 21, Ames, IA                24:02    7:44
   56    5  W15 Shannon White, 19*, Atlantic, IA            25:55    8:20
3 Finishers     Time = 1:07:59     Places = 114

9. Fartleckers 
   36    1  W15 Sarah Mitchell, 19*, Des Moines, IA         22:33    7:15
   42    2  W15 Erin Ver Ploeg, 19*, Sully, IA              23:11    7:28
   48    3  W15 Susie Gray, 19*, Searsboro, IA              24:23    7:51
4 Finishers     Time = 1:10:06     Places = 126

10. Prefontaine 
   14    1  M30 David Andersen, 31, Minneapolis, MN         18:10    5:51
   67    6  M30 Kane Tewes, 31, Ames, IA                    30:18    9:45
   69    4  W20 Amy Hinkhouse, 23*, Ames, IA                30:41    9:52
5 Finishers     Time = 1:19:08     Places = 150

11. Gorilla Muffin 
   47    6  M35 Doug Cairney, 35, West Des Moines, IA       24:20    7:50
   55    3  M30 Shawn Bown, 33, Des Moines, IA              25:42    8:16
   66    5  M30 Sam Schaben, 31, Norwalk, IA                30:00    9:39
4 Finishers     Time = 1:20:01     Places = 168

12. Clear Channel 
   38    4  M35 Andy Roat, 38, Des Moines, IA               22:45    7:19
   58    6  M40 Mark Cary, 44, Des Moines, IA               26:51    8:38
   71    6  W20 Erin Sandquist, 22*, Des Moines, IA         30:44    9:53
3 Finishers     Time = 1:20:19     Places = 167

          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME    PACE


High School Boys


1. No Mops 
   10    2  M15 Chris Lawson, 15, Ankeny, IA                17:52    5:45
   15    3  M15 Andy McDermott, 16, Ankeny, IA              18:21    5:54
   29    9  M15 Trent Weiler, 16, Ankeny, IA                20:22    6:33
3 Finishers     Time = 56:34     Places = 54

2. Adm 
   23    5  M15 Josh Chapman, 18, Adel, IA                  19:36    6:18
   24    6  M15 Jamie Robertson, 16, Adel, IA               19:54    6:24
   25    7  M15 Roy Swinger, 18, Redfield, IA               20:00    6:26
4 Finishers     Time = 59:29     Places = 72

3. Team Billy 
   21    4  M15 Brian Fitzpatrick, 17, Nevada, Ia           19:18    6:13
   28    8  M15 Kyle Holtman, 15, Nevada, IA                20:14    6:30
   34   10  M15 Mike Davis, 17, Maxwell, IA                 22:11    7:08
4 Finishers     Time = 1:01:42     Places = 83

4. Luther 
   40   12  M15 Chad Matherly, 17, Postville, IA            23:04    7:25
   54   14  M15 Kyle Weber, 15, Dunkerton, IA               25:42    8:16
   68   15  M15 Bryan Schutte, 15, Castalia, IA             30:36    9:51
4 Finishers     Time = 1:19:21     Places = 162

          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME    PACE


High School Girls


1. Urbandale 
   62    6  W15 Jackie Jones, 16*, Urbandale, IA            28:36    9:12
   63    2  JrW Kara Neumann, 14*, Urbandale, IA            28:36    9:12
   65    3  JrW Amy Bergman, 14*, Urbandale, IA             29:42    9:33
3 Finishers     Time = 1:26:53     Places = 190

2. Luther 3 
   52    1  JrW Lynette Elsbernd, 14*, Fort Atkinson, IA    25:06    8:05
   75    7  W15 Gina Benning, 15*, Fredericksburg, IA       32:38   10:30
   77    9  W15 Julie Otters, 15*, Fredericksburg, IA       35:44   11:30
6 Finishers     Time = 1:33:28     Places = 204

3. Luther 2 
   76    8  W15 Renata Short, 16*, Alta Vista, IA           34:52   11:13
   78   10  W15 Denise Stumme, 16*, New Hampton, IA         36:00   11:35
   83   13  W15 Charise Cooper, 15*, Waterloo, IA           44:23   14:17
6 Finishers     Time = 1:55:14     Places = 237

4. Luther 
   81   11  W15 Joanna Nimrick, 15*, Charles City, IA       39:21   12:40
   82   12  W15 Renita Wolf, 15*, Charles City, IA          41:57   13:30
   87   15  W15 Kerri Hauge, 17*, New Hampton, IA           47:54   15:25
3 Finishers     Time = 2:09:11     Places = 250


back to home page.